603-103-MQ: Memory and Imagination (Walser): Contemporary Memoirs

The items listed on this page are a mixture of books and eBooks. When using each, there are a few things to remember:

• Books - Note the Call Number listed with each book. You will need this number to find the book on the shelf. Physical books can be kept in several different collections in the Library. To find out which collection each book is in, click on the title to go to the Library catalogue. In the catalogue, look at the bottom right corner of the screen, where it says "location." Under ‘location’, you will see one of these options:
  • C-102 Ground Floor - These books are part of the Library's Circulating Collection, and are housed on the Ground Floor (C-102) level of the Library. Use the Call Number listed on each book, then take it to the Circulation Desk on the Main Floor (C-202) to check it out.
  • Reserve Collection: These books have been placed in the Reserve Collection by professors for specific courses. Ask for them at the Circulation Desk on the Main Floor (C-202).
  • New Book Section: These are recent additions to our collections. Find them on the Main Floor (C-202), on the shelves near the Circulation Desk.
  • Graphic Novel Section: These books are part of our Graphic Novel Collection. Find them on the Ground Floor (C-102) on the three sets of shelves near the top of the accessibility ramp.
  • Main Floor: These books are part of the Reference Collection on the L-shaped shelves on the Main Floor (C-202).
  • eBook: These books are part of our online eBook collections. Click on the title of the book, then on the small link labeled "URL" in the Library catalogue to access the eBook. You will be asked to log in to the database. To log in to any of the Library's databases, please follow these step-by-step instructions.
  • In Cataloguing OR In Processing: These books are currently being catalogued or processed for addition to the Library's collections. If you see a book with this status that interests you, ask about the book at the Circulation Desk.
  • Material at the bindery: These books are currently out for rebinding, and will be returned to the Library soon. Until they return, the books are unavailable.

Here you will find a selection of contemporary memoirs available at the Library. Some memoir titles are descriptive enough to give you an idea of what the memoir is about. However, there are others that may be a little less clear. Therefore, to help you learn more about each memoir, the title have been linked to the Library's catalogue. Check the "catalogue record" for each title to get tables of contents, summary, or publisher description of each memoir, if available. There is also a section in the "catalogue record" labeled "subject terms." The terms listed under this section will help you find out more about the topics that are covered in the memoir.

For more information, you can always come to the Library and take a look at the books, or go to the authors' or publishers' websites. You can also seach for the titles of the books on sites such as Amazon.ca and read the reviews.